Customer Support: 131 242

  • Shopping Cart
    There are no items in your cart
We noticed you’re not on the correct regional site. Switch to our AMERICAS site for the best experience.
Dismiss alert

CSA N291-15

Superseded

Superseded

A superseded Standard is one, which is fully replaced by another Standard, which is a new edition of the same Standard.

View Superseded by

Requirements for safety-related structures for nuclear power plants

Available format(s)

PDF

Language(s)

French, English

Published date

01-01-2015

Superseded date

02-05-2025

Superseded by

CSA N291:19 (R2024)

$1,915.43
Including GST where applicable

Preface This is the second edition of CSA N291, Requirements for safety-related structures for nuclear power plants. It supersedes the previous edition published in 2008 under the title Requirements for safety-related structures for CANDU nuclear power plants. The title has been changed to reflect a change in scope, from addressing only CANDU reactors to including all types of nuclear power plants. Note: CANDU (CANada Deuterium Uranium) is a registered trademark of Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (AECL). This Standard specifies requirements for the material, analysis & design, construction, fabrication, inspection, examination and aging management of safety-related structures constructed of structural steel, reinforced concrete, and reinforced masonry. The minimum design requirements specified in this Standard follow the requirements of CSA A23.3, CSA S16, CSA S304.1, and the National Building Code of Canada. Additional requirements reference the CSA N287 series and the CSA N289 series of Standards. This Standard provides a general definition of safety-related structures rather than a comprehensive listing of all safety-related structures. The analysis and design of structures cover static and dynamic loads, and the loads, load factors, load combinations, and safety criteria cover service loads and abnormal/environmental loads. This Standard also covers the design and analysis of irradiated fuels and radioactive waste storage facilities. The CSA N-Series of Standards provides an interlinked set of requirements for the management of nuclear facilities and activities. CSA N286 provides overall direction to management to develop and implement sound management practices and controls, while the other CSA Group nuclear Standards provide technical requirements and guidance that support the management system. This Standard works in harmony with CSA N286 and does not duplicate the generic requirements of CSA N286; however, it may provide more specific direction for those requirements. The users of this Standard are reminded that an authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) such as the Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission might impose additional requirements to those specified in this Standard. Scope 1.1 This Standard specifies requirements for the material, analysis and design, construction, fabrication, inspection, examination, and aging management of safety-related structures for nuclear power plants. Safety-related structures covered in this Standard are a) structures that support, house, or protect nuclear safety systems; b) components of structures that are required for the safe operation and/or safe shutdown of the reactor; c) structures for the storage of wet and dry irradiated fuel; and d) structures for the storage of radioactive waste material as agreed with the AHJ. 1.2 This Standard does not apply to concrete containment structures covered in the CSA N287 series or the pressure-retaining systems and components covered in CSA N285.0. 1.3 In this Standard, \"shall\" is used to express a requirement, i.e., a provision that the user is obliged to satisfy in order to comply with the standard; \"should\" is used to express a recommendation or that which is advised but not required; and \"may\" is used to express an option or that which is permissible within the limits of the Standard. Notes accompanying clauses do not include requirements or alternative requirements; the purpose of a note accompanying a clause is to separate from the text explanatory or informative material. Notes to tables and figures are considered part of the table or figure and may be written as requirements. Annexes are designated normative (mandatory) or informative (non- mandatory) to define their application.

DocumentType
Standard
Pages
62
PublisherName
Canadian Standards Association
Status
Superseded
SupersededBy
Supersedes

Preface This is the second edition of CSA N291, Requirements for safety-related structures for nuclear power plants. It supersedes the previous edition published in 2008 under the title Requirements for safety-related structures for CANDU nuclear power plants. The title has been changed to reflect a change in scope, from addressing only CANDU reactors to including all types of nuclear power plants. Note: CANDU (CANada Deuterium Uranium) is a registered trademark of Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (AECL). This Standard specifies requirements for the material, analysis & design, construction, fabrication, inspection, examination and aging management of safety-related structures constructed of structural steel, reinforced concrete, and reinforced masonry. The minimum design requirements specified in this Standard follow the requirements of CSA A23.3, CSA S16, CSA S304.1, and the National Building Code of Canada. Additional requirements reference the CSA N287 series and the CSA N289 series of Standards. This Standard provides a general definition of safety-related structures rather than a comprehensive listing of all safety-related structures. The analysis and design of structures cover static and dynamic loads, and the loads, load factors, load combinations, and safety criteria cover service loads and abnormal/environmental loads. This Standard also covers the design and analysis of irradiated fuels and radioactive waste storage facilities. The CSA N-Series of Standards provides an interlinked set of requirements for the management of nuclear facilities and activities. CSA N286 provides overall direction to management to develop and implement sound management practices and controls, while the other CSA Group nuclear Standards provide technical requirements and guidance that support the management system. This Standard works in harmony with CSA N286 and does not duplicate the generic requirements of CSA N286; however, it may provide more specific direction for those requirements. The users of this Standard are reminded that an authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) such as the Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission might impose additional requirements to those specified in this Standard. Scope 1.1 This Standard specifies requirements for the material, analysis and design, construction, fabrication, inspection, examination, and aging management of safety-related structures for nuclear power plants. Safety-related structures covered in this Standard are a) structures that support, house, or protect nuclear safety systems; b) components of structures that are required for the safe operation and/or safe shutdown of the reactor; c) structures for the storage of wet and dry irradiated fuel; and d) structures for the storage of radioactive waste material as agreed with the AHJ. 1.2 This Standard does not apply to concrete containment structures covered in the CSA N287 series or the pressure-retaining systems and components covered in CSA N285.0. 1.3 In this Standard, \"shall\" is used to express a requirement, i.e., a provision that the user is obliged to satisfy in order to comply with the standard; \"should\" is used to express a recommendation or that which is advised but not required; and \"may\" is used to express an option or that which is permissible within the limits of the Standard. Notes accompanying clauses do not include requirements or alternative requirements; the purpose of a note accompanying a clause is to separate from the text explanatory or informative material. Notes to tables and figures are considered part of the table or figure and may be written as requirements. Annexes are designated normative (mandatory) or informative (non- mandatory) to define their application.

$1,915.43
Including GST where applicable