Customer Support: 131 242

  • There are no items in your cart
We noticed you’re not on the correct regional site. Switch to our AMERICAS site for the best experience.
Dismiss alert

IEC 61300-3-35:2015 RLV

Superseded
Superseded

A superseded Standard is one, which is fully replaced by another Standard, which is a new edition of the same Standard.

View Superseded by
superseded

A superseded Standard is one, which is fully replaced by another Standard, which is a new edition of the same Standard.

Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-35: Examinations and measurements - Visual inspection of fibre optic connectors and fibre-stub transceivers
Available format(s)

Hardcopy , PDF 1 User , PDF 3 Users , PDF 5 Users , PDF 9 Users

Superseded date

16-09-2022

Language(s)

English

Published date

25-06-2015

FOREWORD
1 Scope
2 Normative references
3 Terms, definitions and abbreviations
4 Measurement
5 Apparatus
6 Procedure
Annex A (informative) - Examples of inspected end faces
        with surface anomalies
Annex B (normative) - Diagram of qualification artefact
        and method of manufacture
Bibliography

IEC 61300-3-35:2015 RLV contains both the official IEC International Standard and its Redline version. The Redline version is available in English only and provides you with a quick and easy way to compare all the changes between the official IEC Standard and its previous edition.
IEC 61300-3-35:2015 describes methods for quantitatively assessing the end face quality of a polished fibre optic connector or of a fibre optic transceiver using a fibre-stub type interface. Sub-surface cracks and fractures are not considered in this standard. In general, the methods described in this standard apply to 125 µ cladding fibres contained within a ferrule and intended for use with sources of ≤ 2 W of input power. However, portions are applicable to non-ferruled connectors and other fibre types. Those portions are identified where appropriate. It is not the intention of this standard that the size of scratches should be measured, the dimensions and requirements are selected such that they can be estimated. There is no need to measure for example if a scratch is 2,3 µm wide. This second edition cancels and replaces the first edition published in 2009 and constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
- modification to the title;
- addition of some terms and definitions;
- reconsideration of the specific values of Tables 1 to 4 to reflect the current market situation;
- addition of visual requirements for single-mode transceivers using a fibre-stub interface in Table 3;
- addition of a sentence in 4.1 concerning the susceptibility of the methods to system variability.
Keywords: end face quality of a polished fibre optic connector, fibre optic transceiver using a fibre-stub type interface

Committee
TC 86/SC 86B
DevelopmentNote
Supersedes IEC PAS 61300-3-35. (11/2009) Stability Date: 2020. (07/2015) Supersedes IEC 61300-3-44. (04/2016)
DocumentType
Redline
Pages
76
PublisherName
International Electrotechnical Committee
Status
Superseded
SupersededBy
Supersedes

CEI EN 50377-8-8 : 2009 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-8: LSH-APC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
BS EN 50600-2-4:2015 Information technology. Data centre facilities and infrastructures Telecommunications cabling infrastructure
SCTE 233 : 2016 WAVELENGTH-DIVISION MULTIPLEX SMALL FORM FACTOR PLUGGABLE (PXFPWDM) OPTICAL TRANSMITTER MODULE INTERFACE SPECIFICATION
BS EN 61280-4-4:2017 Fibre optic communication subsystem test procedures Cable plants and links. Polarization mode dispersion measurement for installed links
UNE-EN 50377-4-2:2015 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 4-2: Type SC/APC simplex 8° terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 of types B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
CEI EN 50377-14-1 : 2012 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 14-1: CORDS WITH IEC 60793-2-50 SINGLEMODE CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 FIBRE FOR CATEGORY C
17/30347862 DC : 0 BS EN 50377-14-1 - CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 14-1: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX CORDS MADE FROM SIMPLEX PLUGS WITH CYLINDRICAL FERRULES, USING EN 60793-2-50 SINGLEMODE B1 OR B6 FIBRE FOR CATEGORY C ACCORDING TO EN 61753-1
BS EN 61757-1:2012 Fibre optic sensors Generic specification
BS EN 62664-1-1:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Fibre optic connector product specifications LC-PC duplex multimode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-10 category A1a fibre
08/30189758 DC : DRAFT SEP 2008 BS EN 50377-13-3 - CONNECTORS SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-3: TYPE LX.5-APC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
BS EN 61753-121-2:2017 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Performance standard Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C. Controlled environment
CEI EN 62664-1-1 : 2014 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 1-1: LC-PC DUPLEX MULTI MODE CONNECTORS TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2 CATEGORY A1A FIBRE
PD IEC/TR 62572-4:2013 Fibre optic active components and devices. Reliability standards Guidelines for optical connector end-face cleaning methods for receptacle style optical transceivers
BS EN 61300-1:2016 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Basic test and measurement procedures General and guidance
BS EN 61280-4-1:2009 Fibre optic communication subsystem test procedures Installed cable plant. Multimode attenuation measurement
CEI EN 61300-3-45 : 2012 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 3-45: EXAMINATIONS AND MEASUREMENTS - ATTENUATION OF RANDOM MATED MULTI-FIBRE CONNECTORS
06/30156214 DC : DRAFT SEP 2006 BS EN 50377-8-9 - CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-9: LSH-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
CEI EN 50377-13-3 : 2012 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-3: TYPE LX.5-APC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
EN 61280-4-4:2017 Fibre optic communication subsystem test procedures - Part 4-4: Cable plants and links - Polarization mode dispersion measurement for installed links
I.S. EN 61280-4-2:2014 FIBRE-OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM TEST PROCEDURES - PART 4-2: INSTALLED CABLE PLANT - SINGLE-MODE ATTENUATION AND OPTICAL RETURN LOSS MEASUREMENT
I.S. EN 61757-1:2012 FIBRE OPTIC SENSORS - PART 1: GENERIC SPECIFICATION (IEC 61757-1:2012 (EQV))
I.S. EN 50600-2-4:2015 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - DATA CENTRE FACILITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES - PART 2-4: TELECOMMUNICATIONS CABLING INFRASTRUCTURE
SCTE 195 : 2013 XFP-RF: INTERFACE SPECIFICATIONS FOR AN RF-MODULATED SMALL FORM FACTOR PLUGGABLE OPTICAL MODULE
I.S. EN 62664-1-1:2013 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 1-1: LC-PC DUPLEX MULTIMODE CONNECTORS TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-10 CATEGORY A1A FIBRE (IEC 62664-1-1:2013 (EQV))
ISO/IEC 14763-3:2014 Information technology Implementation and operation of customer premises cabling Part 3: Testing of optical fibre cabling
I.S. EN 50377-4-2:2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 4-2: TYPE SC/APC SIMPLEX 8 DEGREES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 OF TYPES B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
IEC TR 62627-05:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 05: Investigation on impact of contamination and scratches on optical performance of single-mode (SM) and multimode (MM) connectors
IEC 61280-1-1:2013 Fibre optic communication subsystem basic test procedures - Part 1-1: Test procedures for general communication subsystems - Transmitter output optical power measurement for single-mode optical fibre cable
UNE-EN 61300-3-28:2012 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-28: Examinations and measurements - Transient loss
EN 50377-13-2:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 13-2: Type LX.5-PC DUPLEX terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
EN 61280-4-2:2014 Fibre-optic communication subsystem test procedures - Part 4-2: Installed cable plant - Single-mode attenuation and optical return loss measurement
EN 50377-2-2 : 2009 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 2-2: FC/APC 8 terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule, category C
EN 50377-4-2:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 4-2: Type SC/APC simplex 8° terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 of types B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
EN 61280-4-1:2009 FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM TEST PROCEDURES - PART 4-1: INSTALLED CABLE PLANT - MULTIMODE ATTENUATION MEASUREMENT
EN 61300-3-45:2011 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-45: Examinations and measurements - Attenuation of random mated multi-fibre connectors
EN 50377-8-9:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 8-9: LSH-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
EN 61753-121-2:2017 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-2: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C - Controlled environment
EN 50516-2-1 : 2011 INDUSTRIAL CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 2-1: TYPE ODVA PC INDUSTRIAL TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-10 CATEGORY A1A AND A1B MULTIMODE FIBRE TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF CATEGORY 1 (INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS) AS SPECIFIED IN EN 50173-1 AND IEC 61753-1-3
EN 61300-3-28:2012 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-28: Examinations and measurements - Transient loss
EN 50600-2-4:2015 Information technology - Data centre facilities and infrastructures - Part 2-4: Telecommunications cabling infrastructure
EN 50377-13-3:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 13-3: Type LX.5-APC DUPLEX terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
BS EN 61280-4-2:2014 Fibre-optic communication subsystem test procedures Installed cable plant. Single-mode attenuation and optical return loss measurement
BS EN 50377-7-4:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications LC-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre with full zirconia ferrule for category C
NF EN 61300-3-45 : 2011 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 3-45: EXAMINATIONS AND MEASUREMENTS - ATTENUATION OF RANDOM MATED MULTI-FIBRE CONNECTORS
CEI EN 50377-8-9 : 2009 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-9: LSH-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
08/30190093 DC : DRAFT SEP 2008 BS EN 50377-7-4 - CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 7-4: LC-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLE MODE FIBRE WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE FOR CATEGORY C
I.S. EN 50377-10-1:2007 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 10-1: TYPE MU-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY C
I.S. EN 50377-2-2:2009 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 2-2: FC/APC 8 TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE, CATEGORY C
10/30235439 DC : 0 BS EN 61755-1-1 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 1-1: OPTICAL INTERFACES FOR 50.0 UM MULTIMODE FIBRE - GENERAL AND GUIDANCE
PD IEC/TR 62627-05:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components Investigation on impact of contamination and scratches on optical performance of single-mode (SM) and multimode (MM) connectors
BS EN 61280-1-1:2013 Fibre optic communication subsystem basic test procedures Test procedures for general communication subsystems. Transmitter output optical power measurement for single-mode optical fibre cable
BS EN 50377-4-4:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Type SC-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
BS EN 50377-4-2:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Type SC/APC simplex 8° terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 of types B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
BS EN 61300-3-28:2012 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Basic test and measurement procedures Examinations and measurements. Transient loss
BS EN 50377-10-1:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Type MU-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category C
PD IEC/TR 60825-17:2015 Safety of laser products Safety aspects for use of passive optical components and optical cables in high power optical fibre communication systems
PREN 2591-100 : 200P1 AEROSPACE SERIES - ELEMENTS OF ELECTRICAL AND OPTICAL CONNECTION - TEST METHODS - PART 100: GENERAL
BS EN 50377-14-1:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Cords with IEC 60793-2-50 singlemode category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre for category C
08/30189753 DC : DRAFT SEP 2008 BS EN 50377-13-2 - CONNECTORS SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-2: TYPE LX.5-PC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
CEI EN 61757-1 : 2013 FIBRE OPTIC SENSORS - PART 1: GENERIC SPECIFICATION
CEI EN 50377-2-2 : 2010 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 2-2: FC/APC 8 TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE, CATEGORY C
PREN 4533-001 : 200P2 AEROSPACE SERIES - FIBRE OPTIC SYSTEMS - HANDBOOK - PART 001: TERMINATION METHODS AND TOOLS
CEI EN 61753-121-2 : 2012 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARDS - PART 121-2: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX CORDS WITH SINGLEMODE FIBRE AND CYLINDRICAL FERRULE CONNECTORS FOR CATEGORY C - CONTROLLED ENVIRONMENT
BS ISO/IEC 14763-3 : 2006 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - IMPLEMENTATION AND OPERATION OF CUSTOMER PREMISES CABLING - PART 3: TESTING OF OPTICAL FIBRE CABLING
CEI EN 50377-8-4 : 2008 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-4: LSH-APC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, COMPOSITE FERRULE CATEGORY U
PREN 50600-2-4 : DRAFT 2013 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - DATA CENTRE FACILITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES - PART 2-4: TELECOMMUNICATIONS CABLING INFRASTRUCTURE
CEI EN 50377-8-6 : 2009 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-6: LSH-HR SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY C
IEC TR 60825-17:2015 Safety of laser products - Part 17: Safety aspects for use of passive optical components and optical cables in high power optical fibre communication systems
IEC 61757:2018 Fibre optic sensors - Generic specification
IEC 61280-4-1:2009 Fibre-optic communication subsystem test procedures - Part 4-1: Installed cable plant - Multimode attenuation measurement
CEI EN 61753-121-3 : 2012 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARDS - PART 121-3: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX CORDS WITH SINGLEMODE FIBRE AND CYLINDRICAL FERRULE CONNECTORS FOR CATEGORY U - UNCONTROLLED ENVIRONMENT
BS EN 50516-2-1:2011 Industrial connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre control and communication systems. Product specifications Type ODVA PC industrial terminated on EN 60793-2-10 category A1a and A1b multimode fibre to meet the requirements of category I (industrial environments) as specified in EN 50173-1 and IEC 61753-1-3
11/30241337 DC : DRAFT JAN 2011 BS EN 61757-1 - FIBRE OPTIC SENSORS - PART 1: GENERIC SPECIFICATION
BS EN 50516-1-1:2011 Industrial connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre control and communication systems. Product specifications Type SC-RJ PC industrial terminated on EN 60793-2-10 category A1a and A1b multimode fibre to meet the requirements of category I (industrial environments) as specified in IEC 61753-1-3
CEI EN 50516-1-1 : 2012 INDUSTRIAL CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 1-1: TYPE SC-RJ PC INDUSTRIAL TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-10 CATEGORY A1A AND A1B MULTIMODE FIBRE TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF CATEGORY I (INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS) AS SPECIFIED IN IEC 61753-1-3
DD IEC PAS 61753-1-3 : DRAFT 2009 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS PERFORMANCE STANDARD - PART 1-3: GENERAL AND GUIDANCE FOR PERFORMANCE STANDARDS - SINGLE-MODE FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR PERFORMANCE FOR HARSH INDUSTRIAL OPERATING CONDITIONS
14/30296823 DC : 0 BS EN 61300-1 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 1: GENERAL AND GUIDANCE
I.S. EN 61300-3-45:2011 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 3-45: EXAMINATIONS AND MEASUREMENTS - ATTENUATION OF RANDOM MATED MULTI-FIBRE CONNECTORS
CEI EN 61300-1 : 2012 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 1: GENERAL AND GUIDANCE
PD IEC/TR 61282-15:2017 Fibre optic communication system design guides Cable plant and link. Testing multi-fibre optic cable plant terminated with MPO connectors
BS EN 61753-1-3:2014 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Performance standard General and guidance for single-mode fibre optic connector and cable assembly for industrial environment, Category I
BS EN 50377-8-8:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications LSH-APC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
BS EN 50377-13-3:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Type LX.5-APC DUPLEX terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
BS EN 62496-2-1:2011 Optical circuit boards Measurements. Optical attenuation and isolation
BS EN 61300-2-14:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Basic test and measurement procedures Tests. High optical power
I.S. EN 50377-8-9:2007 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-9: LSH-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
I.S. EN 61753-121-3:2010 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARD - PART 121-3: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX CORDS WITH SINGLE-MODE FIBRE AND CYLINDRICAL FERRULE CONNECTORS FOR CATEGORY U - UNCONTROLLED ENVIRONMENT
BS EN 50377-8-9:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications LSH-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
14/30294963 DC : 0 BS EN 50600-2-4 - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - DATA CENTRE FACILITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES - PART 2-4: TELECOMMUNICATIONS CABLING INFRASTRUCTURE
12/30262212 DC : 0 BS EN 50516-3-1 - INDUSTRIAL CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 3-1: TYPE ODVA APC TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF CATEGORY 1 (INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS) AS SPECIFIED IN EN 50173-1 AND IEC 61753-1-3
BS EN 50377-13-2:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Type LX.5-PC DUPLEX terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
12/30266214 DC : 0 ISO/IEC CD 14763-3 - IMPLEMENTATION AND OPERATION OF CPC - PART 3: TESTING OF OPTICAL FIBRE CABLING (2ND EDITION)
11/30247077 DC : 0 BS EN 61300-2-14 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 2-14: TESTS - OPTICAL POWER
IEC TR 61282-15:2017 Fibre optic communication system design guides - Part 15: Cable plant and link - Testing multi-fibre optic cable plant terminated with MPO connectors
CEI EN 61280-4-2 : 2015 FIBRE-OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM TEST PROCEDURES - PART 4-2: INSTALLED CABLE PLANT - SINGLE-MODE ATTENUATION AND OPTICAL RETURN LOSS MEASUREMENT
CEI EN 61280-1-1 : 2014 FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM BASIC TEST PROCEDURES - PART 1-1: TEST PROCEDURES FOR GENERAL COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEMS - TRANSMITTER OUTPUT OPTICAL POWER MEASUREMENT FOR SINGLE-MODE OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE
BS EN 50516-3-1:2014 Industrial connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre control and communication systems. Product specifications Type ODVA APC terminated on EN 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre to meet the requirements of category I (industrial environments) as specified in EN 50173-1 and IEC 61753-1-3
08/30193101 DC : 0 BS EN 50377-4-2 - CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 4-2: TYPE SC/APC SIMPLEX 8 DEGREE TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
PD IEC/TR 62627-03-04:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components Reliability. Guideline for high power reliability of passive optical components
14/30311375 DC : 0 BS EN 61753-121-2 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARD - PART 121-2: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX CORDS WITH SINGLE-MODE FIBRE AND CYLINDRICAL FERRULE CONNECTORS FOR CATEGORY C - CONTROLLED ENVIRONMENT
IEC 61300-3-44:2012 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-44: Examinations and measurements - Fibre optic trancsceiver receptacle endface visual and automated inspection
CEI EN 50377-13-2 : 2012 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-2: TYPE LX.5-PC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
CEI EN 61300-3-28 : 2013 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 3-28: EXAMINATIONS AND MEASUREMENTS - TRANSIENT LOSS
IEC 61280-4-4:2017 Fibre optic communication subsystem test procedures - Part 4-4: Cable plants and links - Polarization mode dispersion measurement for installed links
CEI EN 50516-2-1 : 2012 INDUSTRIAL CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 2-1: TYPE ODVA PC INDUSTRIAL TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-10 CATEGORY A1A AND A1B MULTIMODE FIBRE TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF CATEGORY 1 (INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS) AS SPECIFIED IN EN 50173-1 AND IEC 61753-1-3
I.S. EN 62496-2-1:2011 OPTICAL CIRCUIT BOARDS - PART 2-1: MEASUREMENTS - OPTICAL ATTENUATION AND ISOLATION (IEC 62496-2-1:2011 (EQV))
I.S. EN 61300-1:2016 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 1: GENERAL AND GUIDANCE
I.S. EN 50516-1-1:2011 INDUSTRIAL CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 1-1: TYPE SC-RJ PC INDUSTRIAL TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-10 CATEGORY A1A AND A1B MULTIMODE FIBRE TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF CATEGORY I (INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS) AS SPECIFIED IN IEC 61753-1-3
EN 4533-004:2018 Aerospace series - Fibre optic systems - Handbook - Part 004: Repair, maintenance, cleaning and inspection
IEC 61753-1-3:2014 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 1-3: General and guidance for single-mode fibre optic connector and cable assembly for industrial environment, Category I
I.S. EN 50377-6-2:2007 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 6-2: SC-RJ SINGLE MODE TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, CATEGORY U
10/30240050 DC : DRAFT DEC 2010 BS EN 61280-4-2 - FIBRE-OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM TEST PROCEDURES - PART 4-2: INSTALLED CABLE PLANT - SINGLEMODE ATTENUATION AND OPTICAL RETURN LOSS MEASUREMENT
I.S. EN 50377-7-4:2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 7-4: LC-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE FOR CATEGORY C
17/30331301 DC : 0 BS ISO/IEC 14763-3 AMENDMENT 1 - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - IMPLEMENTATION AND OPERATION OF CUSTOMER PREMISES CABLING - PART 3: TESTING OF OPTICAL FIBRE CABLING
11/30244353 DC : 0 BS EN 61753-123-2 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARD - PART 123-2: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX REFERENCE CORDS WITH SINGLE-MODE FIBRE AND CYLINDRICAL FERRULE CONNECTORS
11/30247495 DC : DRAFT MAY 2011 BS EN 61280-1-1 - FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM BASIC TEST PROCEDURES - PART 1-1: TEST PROCEDURES FOR GENERAL COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEMS - TRANSMITTER OUTPUT OPTICAL POWER MEASUREMENT FOR SINGLE-MODE OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE
06/30156211 DC : DRAFT SEP 2006 BS EN 50377-10-1 - CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 10-1: TYPE MU-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY C
15/30326655 DC : 0 BS EN 61280-4-1 - FIBRE-OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM TEST PROCEDURES - PART 4-1: INSTALLED CABLE PLANT - MULTIMODE ATTENUATION MEASUREMENT
IEC TR 62627-03-04:2013 Fibre optic interconecting devices and passive components - Part 03-04: Reliability - Guideline for high power reliability of passive optical components
12/30272504 DC : DRAFT SEP 2012 BS EN 61755-2-2 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - CONNECTION OF NON-DISPERSION SHIFTED SINGLE MODE ANGLED PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES
CEI EN 50377-8-5 : 2008 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-5: LSH-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, COMPOSITE FERRULE CATEGORY U
BS EN 61300-3-45:2011 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Basic test and measurement procedures Examinations and measurements. Attenuation of random mated multi-fibre connectors
CEI EN 61300-2-14 : 2013 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 2-14: TESTS - HIGH OPTICAL POWER
CEI EN 61300-3-42 : 2008 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 3-42: EXAMINATIONS AND MEASUREMENTS - ATTENUATION OF SINGLE MODE ALIGNMENT SLEEVES AND OR ADAPTORS WITH RESILIENT ALIGNMENT SLEEVES
PREN 50377-14-1 : DRAFT 2017 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 14-1: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX CORDS MADE FROM SIMPLEX PLUGS WITH CYLINDRICAL FERRULES, USING EN 60793-2-50 SINGLEMODE B1 OR B6 FIBRE FOR CATEGORY C ACCORDING TO EN 61753-1
15/30320915 DC : 0 BS EN 4533-001 - AEROSPACE SERIES - FIBRE OPTIC SYSTEMS - HANDBOOK - PART 001: TERMINATION METHODS AND TOOLS
BS EN 50377-6-2:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications SC-RJ single mode terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, category U
PD IEC/TR 62316:2017 Guidance for the interpretation of OTDR backscattering traces for single-mode fibres
15/30327716 DC : 0 BS EN 61280-4-4 - PRINTED BOARD ASSEMBLIES - PART 1: GENERIC SPECIFICATION - REQUIREMENTS FOR SOLDERED ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ASSEMBLIES USING SURFACE MOUNT AND RELATED ASSEMBLY TECHNOLOGIES
PD IEC/TR 62627-01:2016 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components Fibre optic connector cleaning methods
NF EN 61753-121-3 : 2011 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARDS - PART 121-3: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX CORDS WITH SINGLE-MODE FIBRE AND CYLINDRICAL FERRULE CONNECTORS FOR CATEGORY U - UNCONTROLLED ENVIRONMENT
IEC TR 62627-01:2016 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 01: Fibre optic connector cleaning methods
16/30256046 DC : 0 BS EN 62005-9-4 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - RELIABILITY - PART 9-4: HIGH POWER QUALIFICATION OF PASSIVE OPTICAL COMPONENTS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL CATEGORY C
I.S. EN 61280-4-1:2009 FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM TEST PROCEDURES - PART 4-1: INSTALLED CABLE PLANT - MULTIMODE ATTENUATION MEASUREMENT
PREN 4533-004 : 200P2 AEROSPACE SERIES - FIBRE OPTIC SYSTEMS - HANDBOOK - PART 004: REPAIR, MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION
CEI EN 50377-4-2 : 2012 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 4-2: TYPE SC/APC SIMPLEX 8 DEGREES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 OF TYPES B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
CEI EN 50516-3-1 : 2014 INDUSTRIAL CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 3-1: TYPE ODVA APC TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF CATEGORY 1 (INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS) AS SPECIFIED IN EN 50173-1 AND IEC 61753-1-3
I.S. EN 50377-13-3:2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-3: TYPE LX.5-APC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
I.S. EN 50377-13-2:2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-2: TYPE LX.5-PC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
I.S. EN 50516-2-1:2011 INDUSTRIAL CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 2-1: TYPE ODVA PC INDUSTRIAL TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-10 CATEGORY A1A AND A1B MULTIMODE FIBRE TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF CATEGORY I (INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS) AS SPECIFIED IN EN 50173-1 AND IEC 61753-1-3
I.S. EN 50516-3-1:2014 INDUSTRIAL CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 3-1: TYPE ODVA APC TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF CATEGORY 1 (INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS) AS SPECIFIED IN EN 50173-1 AND IEC 61753-1-3
CEI EN 62496-2-1 : 2012 OPTICAL CIRCUIT BOARDS - PART 2-1: MEASUREMENTS - OPTICAL ATTENUATION AND ISOLATION
I.S. EN 61280-1-1:2013 FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM BASIC TEST PROCEDURES - PART 1-1: TEST PROCEDURES FOR GENERAL COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEMS - TRANSMITTER OUTPUT OPTICAL POWER MEASUREMENT FOR SINGLEMODE OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE (IEC 61280-1-1:2013 (EQV))
I.S. EN 61753-1-3:2014 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARD - PART 1-3: GENERAL AND GUIDANCE FOR SINGLE-MODE FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR AND CABLE ASSEMBLY FOR INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENT, CATEGORY 1
CEI EN 50377-4-4 : 2012 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 4-4: TYPE SC-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
I.S. EN 61753-121-2:2017 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARDS - PART 121-2: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX CORDS WITH SINGLE-MODE FIBRE AND CYLINDRICAL FERRULE CONNECTORS FOR CATEGORY C - CONTROLLED ENVIRONMENT
I.S. EN 61280-4-4:2017 FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM TEST PROCEDURES - PART 4-4: CABLE PLANTS AND LINKS - POLARIZATION MODE DISPERSION MEASUREMENT FOR INSTALLED LINKS
I.S. EN 61300-3-28:2012 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 3-28: EXAMINATIONS AND MEASUREMENTS - TRANSIENT LOSS (IEC 61300-3-28:2012 (EQV))
IEC 61300-3-45:2011 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-45: Examinations and measurements - Attenuation of random mated multi-fibre connectors
IEC 61300-3-28:2012 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-28: Examinations and measurements - Transient loss
IEC 62664-1-1:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-1: LC-PC duplex multimode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-10 category A1a fibre
IEC 62496-2-1:2011 Optical circuit boards - Part 2-1: Measurements - Optical attenuation and isolation
IEC 61300-3-3:2009 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-3: Examinations and measurements - Active monitoring of changes in attenuation and return loss
IEC 61280-4-2:2014 Fibre-optic communication subsystem test procedures - Part 4-2: Installed cable plant - Single-mode attenuation and optical return loss measurement
IEC 61300-1:2016 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
IEC 61757-1:2012 Fibre optic sensors - Part 1: Generic specification
SCTE 196 : 2013 SFP-RF: INTERFACE SPECIFICATIONS FOR AN RF-MODULATED SMALL FORM FACTOR PLUGGABLE OPTICAL MODULE
11/30248703 DC : 0 BS EN 61753-1-3 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARD - PART 1-3: GENERAL AND GUIDANCE FOR SINGLE-MODE FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR AND ASSEMBLY FOR HARSH INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENT, CATEGORY I
10/30217980 DC : 0 BS EN 61753-122-2 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARDS - PART 122-2: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX CORDS WITH MULTIMODE FIBRE AND CYLINDRICAL FERRULE CONNECTORS FOR CATEGORY C - CONTROLLED ENVIRONMENT
CEI EN 50377-7-4 : 2012 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 7-4: LC-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE FOR CATEGORY C
BS EN 50377-2-2:2009 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications FC/APC 8 terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule, category C
BS EN 61753-121-3:2010 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Performance standard Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category U. Uncontrolled environment
CSA ISO/IEC 14763-3 : 2015 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - IMPLEMENTATION AND OPERATION OF CUSTOMER PREMISES CABLING - PART 3: TESTING OF OPTICAL FIBRE CABLING
IEC TR 62316:2007 Guidance for the interpretation of OTDR backscattering traces
IEC 61753-121-2:2017 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-2: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category C - Controlled environment
CEI EN 61300-3-3 : 2010 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 3-3: EXAMINATIONS AND MEASUREMENTS - ACTIVE MONITORING OF CHANGES IN ATTENUATION AND RETURN LOSS
CEI EN 61280-4-4 : 2006 FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION SUBSYSTEM TEST PROCEDURES - PART 4-4: CABLE PLANTS AND LINKS - POLARIZATION MODE DISPERSION MEASUREMENT FOR INSTALLED LINKS
I.S. EN 50377-8-8:2007 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-8: LSH-APC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
ISO/IEC TS 22237-5:2018 Information technology — Data centre facilities and infrastructures — Part 5: Telecommunications cabling infrastructure
I.S. EN 50377-4-4:2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 4-4: TYPE SC-PC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
UNE-EN 61300-1:2017 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
I.S. EN 50377-14-1:2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 14-1: CORDS WITH IEC 60793-2-50 SINGLEMODE CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 FIBRE FOR CATEGORY C
I.S. EN 61300-2-14:2013 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 2-14: TESTS - HIGH OPTICAL POWER (IEC 61300-2-14:2012 (EQV))
I.S. EN 4533-004:2018 AEROSPACE SERIES - FIBRE OPTIC SYSTEMS - HANDBOOK - PART 004: REPAIR, MAINTENANCE, CLEANING AND INSPECTION
EN 50516-1-1:2011/AC:2012 INDUSTRIAL CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 1-1: TYPE SC-RJ PC INDUSTRIAL TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-10 CATEGORY A1A AND A1B MULTIMODE FIBRE TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF CATEGORY I (INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS) AS SPECIFIED IN IEC 61753-1-3
IEC 61753-121-3:2010 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 121-3: Simplex and duplex cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for category U - Uncontrolled environment
IEC 61300-2-14:2012 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-14: Tests - High optical power
EN 61753-121-3 : 2010 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - PERFORMANCE STANDARD - PART 121-3: SIMPLEX AND DUPLEX CORDS WITH SINGLE-MODE FIBRE AND CYLINDRICAL FERRULE CONNECTORS FOR CATEGORY U - UNCONTROLLED ENVIRONMENT
EN 61300-2-14:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-14: Tests - High optical power
EN 50377-14-1:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 14-1: Cords with IEC 60793-2-50 singlemode category B1.1 and B1.3 fibre for category C
EN 50377-6-2:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 6-2: SC-RJ single mode terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, category U
EN 61757-1 : 2012 FIBRE OPTIC SENSORS - PART 1: GENERIC SPECIFICATION (IEC 61757-1:2012)
EN 61300-1:2016 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance
EN 61280-1-1:2013 Fibre optic communication subsystem basic test procedures - Part 1-1: Test procedures for general communication subsystems - Transmitter output optical power measurement for single-mode optical fibre cable
EN 62496-2-1:2011 Optical circuit boards - Part 2-1: Measurements - Optical attenuation and isolation
EN 62664-1-1:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector product specifications - Part 1-1: LC-PC duplex multimode connectors terminated on IEC 60793-2-10 category A1a fibre
EN 50377-7-4:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 7-4: LC-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre with full zirconia ferrule for category C
EN 50377-4-4:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 4-4: Type SC-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
EN 50516-3-1:2014 Industrial connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre control and communication systems - Product specifications - Part 3-1: Type ODVA APC terminated on EN 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre to meet the requirements of category I (industrial environments) as specified in EN 50173-1 and IEC 61753-1-3
EN 50377-10-1:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 10-1: Type MU-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category C
EN 61753-1-3:2014 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 1-3: General and guidance for single-mode fibre optic connector and cable assembly for industrial environment, Category I
EN 50377-8-8:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 8-8: LSH-APC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U

IEC 60825-2:2004+AMD1:2006+AMD2:2010 CSV Safety of laser products - Part 2: Safety of optical fibre communication systems (OFCS)
ISO 5807:1985 Information processing Documentation symbols and conventions for data, program and system flowcharts, program network charts and system resources charts
IEC TR 62627-01:2016 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Part 01: Fibre optic connector cleaning methods
IEC 61300-1:2016 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 1: General and guidance

View more information
$282.68
Including GST where applicable

Access your standards online with a subscription

Features

  • Simple online access to standards, technical information and regulations.

  • Critical updates of standards and customisable alerts and notifications.

  • Multi-user online standards collection: secure, flexible and cost effective.

Need help?
Call us on 131 242, then click here to start a Screen Sharing session
so we can help right away! Learn more