Customer Support: 131 242

  • There are no items in your cart
We noticed you’re not on the correct regional site. Switch to our AMERICAS site for the best experience.
Dismiss alert

IEC 61755-3-2:2006

Superseded

Superseded

A superseded Standard is one, which is fully replaced by another Standard, which is a new edition of the same Standard.

View Superseded by

Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-2: Optical interface, 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrules for 8 degrees angled-PC single mode fibres

Available format(s)

Hardcopy , PDF 1 User , PDF 3 Users , PDF 5 Users , PDF 9 Users

Superseded date

11-04-2024

Published date

12-07-2006

FOREWORD
1 Scope
2 Description
3 Interface parameters
Annexe A (informative)
Bibliography

This part of IEC 61755 defines certain dimensional limits of a 2,5 mm and a 1,25mm diameter cylindrical zirconia (ZrO2) 8 degrees angled-PC (APC) ferrule optical interface to meet specific requirements for connecting fibre to fibre interconnection. Ferrules made from the material specified in this document are suitable for use in categories C, U, E and O as defined in IEC 61753-1. The contents of the corrigendum of January 2009 have been included in this copy.

Committee
TC 86/SC 86B
DevelopmentNote
Stability Date: 2020. (09/2017)
DocumentType
Standard
Pages
23
PublisherName
International Electrotechnical Committee
Status
Superseded
SupersededBy

Standards Relationship
JIS C 5965-3-2:2011 Identical
DIN EN 61755-3-2:2013-01 (Draft) Identical
NF EN 61755-3-2 : 2009 Identical
DS EN 61755-3-2 : 2009 Identical

CEI EN 50377-8-8 : 2009 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-8: LSH-APC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
BS EN 61754-4:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Fibre optic connector interfaces Type SC connector family
BS EN 61755-2-2:2006 Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Optical interface standard single mode angled physically contacting fibres
UNE-EN 50377-4-2:2015 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 4-2: Type SC/APC simplex 8° terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 of types B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
08/30189758 DC : DRAFT SEP 2008 BS EN 50377-13-3 - CONNECTORS SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-3: TYPE LX.5-APC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
BS ISO/IEC 11801-5:2017 Information technology. Generic cabling for customer premises Data centres
I.S. EN 61755-2-2:2006 FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 2-2: OPTICAL INTERFACE STANDARD SINGLE MODE ANGLED PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES
CEI EN 50377-13-3 : 2012 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-3: TYPE LX.5-APC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
SCTE 195 : 2013 XFP-RF: INTERFACE SPECIFICATIONS FOR AN RF-MODULATED SMALL FORM FACTOR PLUGGABLE OPTICAL MODULE
ISO/IEC 14763-3:2014 Information technology — Implementation and operation of customer premises cabling — Part 3: Testing of optical fibre cabling
I.S. EN 50377-4-2:2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 4-2: TYPE SC/APC SIMPLEX 8 DEGREES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 OF TYPES B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
EN 50377-13-2:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 13-2: Type LX.5-PC DUPLEX terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
EN 50377-2-2 : 2009 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 2-2: FC/APC 8 terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule, category C
EN 50377-4-2:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 4-2: Type SC/APC simplex 8° terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 of types B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
EN 61755-2-2 : 2006 FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 2-2: OPTICAL INTERFACE STANDARD SINGLE MODE ANGLED PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES
EN 50377-13-3:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 13-3: Type LX.5-APC DUPLEX terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
16/30325955 DC : 0 BS ISO/IEC 11801-5 - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - GENERIC CABLING FOR CUSTOMER PREMISES - PART 5: DATA CENTRES
I.S. EN 50377-2-2:2009 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 2-2: FC/APC 8 TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE, CATEGORY C
I.S. EN 61754-4:2013 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR INTERFACES - PART 4: TYPE SC CONNECTOR FAMILY
10/30235439 DC : 0 BS EN 61755-1-1 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 1-1: OPTICAL INTERFACES FOR 50.0 UM MULTIMODE FIBRE - GENERAL AND GUIDANCE
BS EN 50377-4-2:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Type SC/APC simplex 8° terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 of types B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
DIN EN 61300-3-54:2016-10 (Draft) FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - BASIC TEST AND MEASUREMENT PROCEDURES - PART 3-54: EXAMINATIONS AND MEASUREMENTS - ANGULAR MISALIGNMENT BETWEEN FERRULE BORE AXIS AND FERRULE AXES FOR CYLINDRICAL FERRULES (IEC 86B/4000/CD:2016)
08/30189753 DC : DRAFT SEP 2008 BS EN 50377-13-2 - CONNECTORS SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-2: TYPE LX.5-PC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON EN 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
MIL-STD-1678-5 Revision B:2016 FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEMS REQUIREMENTS AND MEASUREMENTS - PART 5: DESIGN PHASE, SUPPLEMENTAL AND LEGACY MEASUREMENTS (PART 5 OF 6 PARTS)
CEI EN 50377-2-2 : 2010 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 2-2: FC/APC 8 TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE, CATEGORY C
I.S. EN 50377-8-6:2007 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-6: LSH-HR SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY C
SCTE 199 : 2013 INTERFACE SPECIFICATIONS FOR AN RF-MODULATED SMALL FORM FACTOR PLUGGABLE OPTICAL RECEIVER MODULE (SFP-RF-USRX)
CEI EN 50377-8-6 : 2009 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-6: LSH-HR SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY C
BS EN 50377-8-6:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications LSH-HR simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category C
BS EN 50377-8-8:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications LSH-APC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
BS EN 50377-13-3:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Type LX.5-APC DUPLEX terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
CEI EN 61755-2-2 : 2007 FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - PART 2-2: OPTICAL INTERFACE STANDARD SINGLE MODE ANGLED PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES
CEI EN 61754-4 : 2014 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR INTERFACES - PART 4: TYPE SC CONNECTOR FAMILY
BS EN 50377-13-2:2011 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Type LX.5-PC DUPLEX terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U
08/30193101 DC : 0 BS EN 50377-4-2 - CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 4-2: TYPE SC/APC SIMPLEX 8 DEGREE TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
CEI EN 50377-13-2 : 2012 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-2: TYPE LX.5-PC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
12/30272504 DC : DRAFT SEP 2012 BS EN 61755-2-2 - FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR OPTICAL INTERFACES - CONNECTION OF NON-DISPERSION SHIFTED SINGLE MODE ANGLED PHYSICALLY CONTACTING FIBRES
ISO/IEC 11801-5:2017 Information technology Generic cabling for customer premises Part 5: Data centres
CEI EN 50377-4-2 : 2012 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 4-2: TYPE SC/APC SIMPLEX 8 DEGREES TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 OF TYPES B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
I.S. EN 50377-13-3:2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-3: TYPE LX.5-APC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
I.S. EN 50377-13-2:2011 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 13-2: TYPE LX.5-PC DUPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
CSA ISO/IEC 14763-3 : 2015 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - IMPLEMENTATION AND OPERATION OF CUSTOMER PREMISES CABLING - PART 3: TESTING OF OPTICAL FIBRE CABLING
I.S. EN 61754-6:2013 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR INTERFACES - PART 6: TYPE MU CONNECTOR FAMILY
IEC 61755-2-2:2006 Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 2-2: Optical interface standard single mode angled physically contacting fibres
IEC 61754-6:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6: Type MU connector family
IEC 61754-4:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 4: Type SC connector family
SCTE 196 : 2013 SFP-RF: INTERFACE SPECIFICATIONS FOR AN RF-MODULATED SMALL FORM FACTOR PLUGGABLE OPTICAL MODULE
CEI EN 61754-6 : 2014 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR INTERFACES - PART 6: TYPE MU CONNECTOR FAMILY
BS EN 50377-2-2:2009 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications FC/APC 8 terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule, category C
09/30210355 DC : 0 BS EN 50173-5/PRAA:2009 - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - GENERIC CABLING SYSTEMS - PART 5: DATA CENTRES
BS EN 61754-6:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Fibre optic connector interfaces Type MU connector family
I.S. EN 50377-8-8:2007 CONNECTOR SETS AND INTERCONNECT COMPONENTS TO BE USED IN OPTICAL FIBRE COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS - PART 8-8: LSH-APC SIMPLEX TERMINATED ON IEC 60793-2-50 CATEGORY B1.1 AND B1.3 SINGLEMODE FIBRE, WITH FULL ZIRCONIA FERRULE CATEGORY U
EN 61754-4:2013/AC:2014 FIBRE OPTIC INTERCONNECTING DEVICES AND PASSIVE COMPONENTS - FIBRE OPTIC CONNECTOR INTERFACES - PART 4: TYPE SC CONNECTOR FAMILY (IEC 61754-4:2013)
EN 61754-6:2013 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6: Type MU connector family
EN 50377-8-6:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 8-6: LSH-HR simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category C
EN 50377-8-8:2007 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 8-8: LSH-APC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category U

IEC 61753-1:2007 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard - Part 1: General and guidance for performance standards
IEC 61755-2-2:2006 Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 2-2: Optical interface standard single mode angled physically contacting fibres

View more information
$75.38
Including GST where applicable

Access your standards online with a subscription

Features

  • Simple online access to standards, technical information and regulations.

  • Critical updates of standards and customisable alerts and notifications.

  • Multi-user online standards collection: secure, flexible and cost effective.

Need help?
Call us on 131 242, then click here to start a Screen Sharing session
so we can help right away! Learn more