1 - AS 3615-1989 INFORMATION PROCESSING SYSTEMS-OPEN SYSTEMS INTERCONNECTION-CONNECTION ORIENTED PRESENTATION SERVICE...
4 - PREFACE
5 - Contents
7 - 0 Introduction
7 - 1 Scope and field of application
7 - 2 References
8 - 3 Definitions
8 - 3.1 Reference Model definitions
8 - 3.2 Service conventions definitions
8 - 3.3 Naming and Addressing definitions
8 - 3.4 Presentation-service definitions
8 - 3.4.1 destructive:
8 - 3.4.2 non- destructive:
8 - 3.4.3 abstract syntax:
8 - 3.4.4 abstract syntax name:
8 - 3.4.5 transfer syntax name:
8 - 3. 4. 6 presentation data value:
8 - 3.4.7 presentation context:
8 - 3.4.8 defined context set:
9 - 3.4.9 inter-activity defined context set:
9 - 3.4.10 default context:
9 - 3.4.11 functional unit:
9 - 3.4.12 disrupt:
9 - 3.4.13 X.410-1984 mode:
9 - 3.4.14 normal mode:
9 - 3.4.15 initiator:
9 - 3.4.16 responder:
9 - 3.4.17 requestor:
9 - 3.4.18 acceptor:
9 - 3.4.19 presentation context identification:
9 - 4 Abbreviations
9 - 5 Conventions
10 - 6 Overview of the presentation service
10 - 6.1 Purpose
10 - 6.2 Relationship to Application Layer
10 - 6.3 Relationship to Session Layer
10 - 6.4 Features of the Presentation Layer
10 - 6.5 Negotiation of syntax
10 - 6.6 Information transfer
11 - 6.7 Presentation context definition
11 - 6.8 Management of the DCS
11 - 6.8.1 Context management functional unit
11 - 6.8.2 Context restoration functional unit
12 - 7 Facilities of the service
12 - 7.1 The connection establishment facility
13 - 7.2 The connection termination facility
13 - 7.3 The context management facility
13 - 7.4 The information transfer facility
13 - 7.5 The dialogue control facility
13 - 8 Functional units
13 - 9 Quality of Service
14 - 10 Presentation service primitives
17 - 10.1 User data parameters
17 - 10.2 P-CONNECT service
17 - 10.2.1 Structure
19 - 10.2.2 Connection procedure
20 - 10.3 P-U-ABORT service
20 - 10.3.1 Structure
21 - 10.4 P-P-ABORT service
21 - 10.4.1 Structure
21 - 10.5 P-ALTER-CONTEXT service
21 - 10.5.1 Structure
22 - 10.5.2 Alter context procedure
22 - 10.6 P-TYPED-DATA service
23 - 10.6.1 Structure
23 - 10.7 P-DATA service
23 - 10.7.1 Structure
23 - 10.8 P-RESYNCHRONIZE service
23 - 10.8.1 Structure
24 - 10.8.2 Resynchronization procedure
25 - 10.9 P-ACTIVITY-START service
25 - 10.9.1 Structure
25 - 10.10 P-ACTIVITY-RESUME service
25 - 10.10.1 Structure
26 - 10.10.2 Activity resume procedure
26 - 10.11 P-ACTIVITY-INTERRUPT service
26 - 10.11.1 Structure
26 - 10.11.2 Activity interrupt procedure
26 - 10.12 P-ACTIVITY- DISCARD service
27 - 10.12.1 Structure
27 - 10.12.2 Activity discard procedure
27 - 10.13 P-ACTIVITY-END service
27 - 10.13.1 Structure
28 - 10.13.2 Activity end procedure
28 - 10.14 P-CAPABILITY-DATA service
28 - 10.14.1 Structure
28 - 10.15 P-CONTROL-GIVE service
28 - 10.15.1 Structure
28 - 10.16 P-TOKEN-GIVE service
29 - 10.16.1 Structure
29 - 10.17 P-TOKEN-PLEASE service
29 - 10.17.1 Structure
29 - 10.18 P-U-EXCEPTION-REPORT service
29 - 10.18.1 Structure
29 - 10.19 P-P-EXCEPTION REPORT service
30 - 10.19.1 Structure
30 - 10.20 P-EXPEDITED-DATA service
30 - 10.20.1 Structure
30 - 10.21 P-SYNC-MINOR service
30 - 10.21.1 Structure
30 - 10.22 P-SYNC-MAJOR service
30 - 10.22.1 Structure
31 - 10.22.2 Major-synchronize procedure
31 - 10.23 P-RELEASE service
32 - 10.23.1 Structure
32 - 10.23.2 Release procedure
32 - 11 Sequences
33 - 11.1 P-CONNECT service
33 - 11.1.1 Type of service
33 - 11.1.2 Invocation restrictions
33 - 11.1.3 Disrupted service procedures
33 - 11.1.4 Disrupting services
33 - 11.1.5 Other sequencing information
33 - 11.2 P-U-ABORT service
33 - 11.2.1 Type of service
33 - 11.2.2 Invocation restrictions
33 - 11.2.3 Disrupted service procedures
33 - 11.2.4 Disrupting service
33 - 11.3 P-P-ABORT service
33 - 11.3.1 Type of service
33 - 11.3.2 Invocation restrictions
33 - 11.3.3 Disrupted service procedures
33 - 11.3.4 Disrupting service
33 - 11.4 P-ALTER-CONTEXT service
33 - 11.4.1 Type of service
33 - 11.4.2 Invocation restrictions
33 - 11.4.3 Disrupted service procedures
33 - 11.4.4 Disrupting services
33 - 11.4.5 Other sequencing restrictions
34 - 11.5 P-TYPED-DATA and P-DATA services
34 - 11.5.1 Type of service
34 - 11.5.2 Invocation restrictions
34 - 11.5.3 Disrupted service procedures
34 - 11.5.4 Disrupting services
34 - 11.5.5 Context-dependent restrictions
34 - 11.6 P-CAPABILITY-DATA service
34 - 11.6.1 Type of service
34 - 11.6.2 Invocation restrictions
34 - 11.6.3 Disrupted service procedures
34 - 11.6.4 Disrupting services
34 - 11.6.5 Context-dependent restrictions
34 - 11.7 P-EXPEDITED-DATA service
34 - 11.7.1 Type of service
34 - 11.7.2 Invocation restrictions
34 - 11.7.3 Disrupted service procedures
34 - 11.7.4 Disrupting services
34 - 11.8 P-SYNC-MINOR, P-SYNC-MAJOR, P-RELEASE, P-ACTIVITY-START, P-PLEASE-TOKENS, P-GIVE-TOKENS, P-GIVE-CONTROL, P-ACTIVITY-END,
34 - 11.8.1 Types of services
34 - 11.8.2 Invocation restrictions
34 - 11.8.3 Disrupted service procedures
34 - 11.8.4 Disrupting services
35 - 11.9 P-RESYNCHRONIZE, P-U-EXCEPTION-REPORT, P-P-EXCEPTION-REPORT, P-ACTIVITY-INTERRUPT, and P-ACTIVITY-DISCARD services
35 - 11.9.1 Types of services
35 - 11.9.2 Disrupted service procedures
35 - 11.9.3 Disrupting services
36 - ANNEX A - Restrictions on the Use of the Presentation-service in X.410-1984 Mode
36 - A.1 P-CONNECT service
36 - A.2 P-U-ABORT service
36 - A.3 P-TOKEN-PLEASE service
36 - A.4 P-DATA service