• Shopping Cart
    There are no items in your cart
We noticed you’re not on the correct regional site. Switch to our AMERICAS site for the best experience.
Dismiss alert
Celebrate World Standards Day. Save 10% with code WSD2026 until 31 Oct. Save now

EN 50377-3-1:2008

Current

Current

The latest, up-to-date edition.

Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 3-1: Type SG terminated on IEC 60793-2-10 category A1a, A1b or equivalent multimode fibre for category C

Published date

28-03-2008

Sorry this product is not available in your region.
Summarise this standard

1 Scope
  1.1 Product definition
  1.2 Intermateability
  1.3 Operating environment
  1.4 Reliability
  1.5 Quality assurance
2 Normative references
3 Description
  3.1 Plug
  3.2 Socket
  3.3 Materials
  3.4 Dimensions
  3.5 Colour and marking
4 Variants
  4.1 Terminated plug
  4.2 Terminated socket
  4.3 Identification of variants
5 Dimensional requirements
  5.1 Outline dimensions
      5.1.1 Plug variants
      5.1.2 Socket variants
  5.2 Mating face and other limit dimensions
      5.2.1 Plug
      5.2.2 Detail A: Plug fibre endtip geometry after termination
      5.2.3 Socket
      5.2.4 Detail B: Socket fibre endtip geometry after termination
6 Tests
  6.1 Sample size
  6.2 Test and measurement methods
  6.3 Test sequence
  6.4 Pass/fail criteria
7 Test report
8 Testing requirements
  8.1 Dimensional requirements
  8.2 Optical performance requirements
  8.3 Mechanical performance requirements
  8.4 Environmental performance requirements
Annex A (normative) Sample size and product sourcing requirements
Bibliography

1.1Product definition This specification contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements which a terminated and assembled multimode V groove alignment SG connector set (plug/socket) must meet in order for it to be categorised as an EN standard product. Product marking details are given in 3.5. 1.2Intermateability Products conforming to the requirements of this specification will intermate and give the specified level of random attenuation and random return loss performance provided the same fibre core size is used. The intention is that this will be true irrespective of the manufacturing source(s) of the product. 1.3Operating environment The tests selected combined with the severities and durations are representative of an indoor environment typically, but not limited to, that found in generic cabling on commercial premises as defined in EN 50173 and ISO/IEC 11801 and specified as IEC category C. 1.4Reliability Whilst the anticipated service life expectancy of the product in this environment is 20 years, compliance with this specification does not guarantee the reliability of the product. This should be predicted using a recognised reliability assessment programme. 1.5Quality assurance Compliance with this specification does not guarantee the manufacturing consistency of the product. This should be maintained using a recognised quality assurance programme.

Committee
CLC/TC 86BXA
DocumentType
Standard
PublisherName
European Committee for Standards - Electrical
Status
Current

Sorry this product is not available in your region.